2016 Stock Predictions – Final Results

2016 has turned out to be an extraordinary year by any standards, be it the Brexit vote in the UK, the election of Donald Trump as the president-elect, or the Demonetization in India. All these events are quite unprecedented.

Let's analyze how the stocks performed against this backdrop.

In December 2015, CNBC TV 18 published a list of 16 stocks to invest in 2016 - forecasts of 4 market experts. Overall, the forecasts have done marvelously well. Had you bought 1 share of each company, you would have made 23% in the year - not bad by any standard! Even after brokerage and taxes, an annual gain of about 20% is just amazing, that too in a year when the indices have been more or less flat.

ExpertStockDec 24 2015Dec 30 2016Gain/Loss %
5026617123%
Porinju VeliyathIndian Hotels11598-15%
Biocon51194986%
Tata Global146122-16%
Anant Raj Ind4339-9%
TulsianMCX874126745%
BF Utilities642393-39%
AIA Eng889129646%
Hydro S&S71485219%
BaligaHT Media9272-22%
EIL22430235%
Jain Irrigation658835%
Gabriel9210716%
DivanPlastibend4224527%
Deccan gold mines344429%
Dion Global13969-50%
Chartered Logistics2421-12%

On 6th December 2016, CNBC TV18 published a new list of stocks to watch in 2017 - Super 17 for 2017. We will track this list in 2017. Overall, the stocks are pretty flat over the last month (since the publish date).

Super 17 for 2017

ExpertStock6 Dec 2016 PriceDec 30 2016Gain/Loss %
1046110341-1%
TulsianZee Media35389%
Dwarikesh Sugar28932011%
Dynemic Products1341469%
Century Textiles7917971%
Sandur Manganese780779-0%
DipanStrides Shasun10881062-2%
Aurobindo Pharma731669-8%
NBCC2222387%
Motherson Sumi3113265%
Daljit KohliJubilant Life695632-9%
Shilpa Medicare6496906%
Force Motors38613741-3%
MOIL3533602%
Prakash DiwanTrent1982001%
Shakti Pumps1301397%
Dynemic Products1341469%
Shipping Corp6058-3%

Leave a Comment